MISSOURI RULE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE 57.01(a) AND THE LIMITATION ON INTERROGATORIES
[…] Mo. R. Civ. Pro. 57.01(a).
Intrastate Conflicts of Law
In Missouri, the approach to resolving conflicts between the rules of civil procedure and legislature-enacted laws is similar to that of the Erie Doctrine which exists in federal law.[2] The source of law for this approach derives from the Missouri Constitution, Article V Section 5, RSMo § 506.030 (which codifies the language in the Missouri Constitution regarding the power to regulate the rules of procedure), and Rule 41.02 of the Missouri Rules of Civil Procedure.
Article V Section 5 of the Missouri Constitution reads:
The supreme court may establish rules relating to practice, procedure and pleading for all courts and administrative tribunals, which shall have the force and effect of law. The rules shall not change substantive rights, or the law relating to evidence, the oral examination of witnesses, juries, the right of trial by jury, or the right of appeal. The court shall publish the rules and fix the day on which they take effect, but no rule shall take effect before six months after its publication. Any rule may be annulled or amended in whole or in part by a law limited to the purpose.
Mo. Const. art. V, § 5 (emphasis added).
Rule 41.02 of the Missouri Rules of Civil Procedure states that “[r]ules 41 to 101, inclusive, are promulgated pursuant to authority granted this Court by Section 5 of Article V of the Constitution and supersede all statutes and existing court rules inconsistent therewith.” Mo. R. Civ. Proc. 41.02.
“The Constitution grants [the Supreme Court the] power to establish rules relating to practice, procedure and pleading for all courts… which shall have the force and effect of law.” State v. Reese, 920 S.W.2d 94, 95 (Mo. banc 1997) (citing Mo. Const. Art.